Timetable – Murnau-Filmtheater

sat 11/16/2019

03:30 pm short films
BEST OF SHORTS
05:30 pm focus brazil
GRETA
by Armando Praça
Brazil 2019 97 min Portuguese original version with German and English subtitles
08:00 pm international
A SON [BIK ENEICH – UN FILS]
by Mehdi M. Barsaoui
Tunisia/France/Lebanon 2019 95 min Arabic original version with English subtitles
10:00 pm american independents
CHAINED FOR LIFE
by Aaron Schimberg
United States 2019 91 min English original version

sun 11/17/2019

03:30 pm short films
ISRAEL – BEIT BERL
05:30 pm focus brazil
FABIANA
by Brunna Laboissière
Brazil 2018 89 min Portugese original version with German and English subtitles
08:00 pm focus brazil
BACURAU
by Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles
Brazil/France 2018 131 min English and Portuguese original version with German and English subtitles

mon 11/18/2019

05:30 pm international
FOR SAMA
by Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
United Kingdom/Syrian Arab Republic 2019 95 min Arabic-English original version with German subtitles

tue 11/19/2019

05:30 pm focus brazil
THE SLEEPWALKERS [OS SONÂMBULOS]
by Tiago Mata Machado
Brazil 2018 112 min Portuguese original version with German and English subtitles
08:00 pm made in germany
RELATIVITY [MEIN ENDE. DEIN ANFANG.]
by Mariko Minoguchi
Germany 2019 111 min German original version with English subtitles
10:00 pm american independents
HAIL SATAN?
by Penny Lane
United States 2019 94 min English original version

wed 11/20/2019

05:30 pm international
ONLY YOU
by Harry Wootliff
United Kingdom 2018 120 min English original version
08:00 pm american independents
SAINT FRANCES
by Alex Thompson
United States 2019 101 min English original version
10:00 pm american independents
THE WIND
by Emma Tammi
United States 2018 85 min English original version

thu 11/21/2019

05:30 pm short films
IRAN
08:00 pm international
THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCÍA [EL VIAJE EXTRAORDINARIO DE CELESTE GARCÍA]
by Arturo Infante
Cuba/Germany 2018 92 min Spanish original version with English subtitles
10:00 pm international
THE LONGEST NIGHT [LA MALA NOCHE]
by Gabriela Calvache
Ecuador/Mexico 2019 95 min Spanish original version with English subtitles

fri 11/22/2019

03:30 pm focus brazil
ENTRANCED EARTH [TERRA EM TRANSE]
by Glauber Rocha
Brazil 1967 114 min Portuguese original version with German subtitles
05:30 pm focus brazil
THE DEAD AND THE OTHERS [CHUVA É CANTORIA NA ALDEIA DOS MORTOS]
by João Salaviza and Reneé Nader Messora
Brazil/Portugal 2018 114 min Krahô and Portuguese original version with German and English subtitles
08:00 pm international
CORPUS CHRISTI [BOŻE CIAŁO]
by Jan Komasa
Poland/France 2019 116 min Polish original version with German and English subtitles
10:00 pm made in germany
HEAD BURST [KOPFPLATZEN]
by Savaş Ceviz
Germany 2019 99 min German original version

sat 11/23/2019

06:00 pm focus brazil
FRAGILE DREAMS
08:00 pm focus brazil
DIVINE LOVE [DIVINO AMOR]
by Gabriel Mascaro
Brazil/Uruguay/Norway/Denmark 2019 100 min Portuguese original version with German and English subtitles
10:00 pm international
ODE TO NOTHING [ODA SA WALA]
by Dwein Ruedas Baltazar
Philippines 2019 93 min Tagalog original version with English subtitles