Timetable – Caligari FilmBühne

fri 11/15/2019

07:00 pm focus brazil
THE FATHER’S SHADOW [A SOMBRA DO PAI]
by Gabriela Amaral Almeida
Brazil 2018 92 min Portuguese original version with German and English subtitles
10:00 pm made in germany
MANY HAPPY RETURNS [DER GEBURTSTAG]
by Carlos Morelli
Germany 2019 79 min German original version with English subtitles

sat 11/16/2019

05:30 pm youth days
THE ORPHANAGE [PARWARESHGAH]
by Shahrbanoo Sadat
Denmark/Germany/France/Luxembourg/Afghanistan/Qatar 2019 90 min Dari-Russian-Hindi-Urdu original version with German and English subtitles
08:00 pm international
ABOUT ENDLESSNESS [OM DET OÄNDLIGA]
by Roy Andersson
Sweden/Germany/Norway 2019 76 min Swedish original version with German subtitles
10:00 pm international
SONS OF DENMARK [DANMARKS SØNNER]
by Ulaa Salim
Denmark 2019 119 min Arabic-Danish original version with German subtitles

sun 11/17/2019

03:00 pm youth days
JAWLINE
by Liza Mandelup
United States 2019 99 min English original version with German subtitles
05:30 pm youth days
PAPICHA
by Mounia Meddour
France/Algeria/Belgium/Qatar 2019 105 min French and Arabic original version with German and English subtitles
08:00 pm international
LILLIAN
by Andreas Horvath
Austria 2019 128 min English-Russian-Chukchi original version with German and English subtitles

mon 11/18/2019

05:30 pm youth days
YOUR TURN [ESPERO TUA (RE)VOLTA]
by Eliza Capai
Brazil 2019 93 min Portuguese original version with German and English subtitles
08:00 pm focus brazil
THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURÍDICE GUSMÃO [A VIDA INVISÍVEL DE EURÍDICE GUSMÃO]
by Karim Aïnouz
Brazil/Germany 2019 139 min Portuguese original version with German subtitles

tue 11/19/2019

05:30 pm youth days
FLESH OUT
by Michela Occhipinti
Italy 2019 94 min Hassanya original version with German and English subtitles
08:00 pm international
AND THEN WE DANCED [A ONDA SMO PLESALI]
by Levan Akin
Georgia/Sweden/France 2019 105 min Georgian original version with German subtitles
10:00 pm international
MYSTIFY: MICHAEL HUTCHENCE
by Richard Lowenstein
Australia 2019 102 min English original version

wed 11/20/2019

10:30 am youth days
GIRL
by Lukas Dhont
Belgium/Netherlands 2018 105 min French-Flemish-English original version with German subtitles
05:30 pm youth days
WINTER FLIES [VŠECHNO BUDE]
by Olmo Omerzu
Czech Republic/Slovenia/Poland/Slovakia 2018 85 min Czech original version with German and English subtitles
08:00 pm made in germany
WE WOULD BE DIFFERENT [WIR WÄREN ANDERE MENSCHEN]
by Jan Bonny
Germany 2019 90 min German original version
10:00 pm made in germany
STARS ABOVE US [STERNE ÜBER UNS]
by Christina Ebelt
Germany 2019 98 min German original version with English subtitles

thu 11/21/2019

05:30 pm youth days
BEATS
by Brian Welsh
United Kingdom 2018 96 min English original version with German and English subtitles
10:00 pm american independents
HARPOON
by Rob Grant
Canada 2019 83 min English original version

fri 11/22/2019

05:30 pm international
MY FRIEND FELA [MEU AMIGO FELA]
by Joel Zito Araújo
Brazil 2019 94 min English and French original version with German and English subtitles
10:00 pm international
WHY DON’T YOU JUST DIE! [PAPA, SDOKHNI]
by Kirill Sokolov
Russian Federation 2018 94 min Russian original version with German subtitles

sat 11/23/2019

03:30 pm short films
WORKING PLACES
05:30 pm international
IT MUST BE HEAVEN
by Elia Suleiman
France/Germany/Turkey/Canada 2019 97 min Arabic-English-French original version with German subtitles
08:00 pm made in germany
LEIF IN CONCERT
by Christian Klandt
Germany 2019 101 min German original version with English subtitles
10:00 pm international
FARMING
by Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
United Kingdom 2018 107 min English original version with German subtitles

sun 11/24/2019

12:00 pm focus brazil
THE BRAZILIAN EXPERIENCE
06:00 pm competitions
GERMAN SHORT FILM COMPETITION