Timetable – Caligari FilmBühne

fri 11/13/2020

07:00 pm focus italy
BAD TALES [FAVOLACCE]

by Damiano D’Innocenzo and Fabio D’Innocenzo
Italy/Switzerland 2020 98 min Italian original version with German and English subtitles

10:00 pm focus italy
BAD TALES [FAVOLACCE]

by Damiano D’Innocenzo and Fabio D’Innocenzo
Italy/Switzerland 2020 98 min Italian original version with German and English subtitles

sat 11/14/2020

03:00 pm short films
BEST OF SHORTS
05:30 pm youth days
LOVECUT

by Iliana Estañol and Johanna Lietha
Austria 2020 94 min German original version with English subtitles

08:00 pm international
SWEAT

by Magnus von Horn
Poland/Sweden 2020 105 min Polish original version with German and English subtitles

10:15 pm american independents
DINNER IN AMERICA

by Adam Carter Rehmeier
United States 2020 106 min English original version

sun 11/15/2020

03:00 pm youth days
DARKDREAMERS [ALBTRÄUMER]

by Philipp Klinger
Germany 2020 94 min German original version with English subtitles

05:30 pm youth days
DON’T FORGET TO BREATHE [NE POZABI DIHATI]

by Martin Turk
Slovenia/Italy/Croatia 2019 98 min Slovenian original version with German and English subtitles

mon 11/16/2020

03:00 pm goEast@exground
ZANA

by Antoneta Kastrati
Kosovo/Albania 2019 97 min Albanian original version with German and English subtitles

05:15 pm goEast@exground
WHAT A COUNTRY! [KOJA JE OVO DRŽAVA]

by Vinko Brešan
Croatia/Serbia/Poland 2019 118 min Croatian original version with German and English subtitles

08:00 pm goEast@exground
IVANA THE TERRIBLE [IVANA CEA GROAZNICĂ]

by Ivana Mladenović
Romania/Serbia 2019 89 min Romanian-Serbian original version with German and English subtitles

10:15 pm goEast@exground
MY MORNING LAUGHTER [MOJ JUTARNJI SMEH]

by Marko Đorđević
Serbia 2019 94 min Serbian original version with German and English subtitles

tue 11/17/2020

03:00 pm goEast@exground
IMMORTAL [SUREMATU]

by Ksenia Okhapkina
Estonia/Lithuania 2019 61 min Russian original version with German and English subtitles

05:00 pm goEast@exground
ATLANTIS

by Valentyn Vasyanovych
Ukraine 2019 108 min Ukranian original version with German and English subtitles

08:00 pm goEast@exground
SERVANTS [SLUŽOBNÍCI]

by Ivan Ostrochovský
Slovakia/Romania/Czech Republic/Ireland 2020 80 min Slovak original version with German and English subtitles

wed 11/18/2020

10:30 am youth days
KOKON

by Leonie Krippendorff
Germany 2019 94 min German original version with English subtitles

05:00 pm youth days
I NEVER CRY [JAK NAJDALEJ STĄD]

by Piotr Domalewski
Poland/Ireland 2020 100 min English and Polish original version with German and English subtitles

07:30 pm made in germany
TAGUNDNACHTGLEICHE

by Lena Knauss
Germany 2020 110 min German original version with English subtitles

10:15 pm american independents
SWALLOW

by Carlo Mirabella-Davis
United States 2019 96 min English original version

thu 11/19/2020

05:00 pm american independents
THE EVENING HOUR

by Braden King
United States 2020 115 min English original version

10:00 pm international
RED SCREENING [AL MORIR LA MATINEE]

by Maximiliano Contenti
Uruguay/Argentina 2020 86 min Spanish original version with English subtitles

fri 11/20/2020

05:00 pm international
NASIR

by Arun Karthick
India/Netherlands 2020 78 min Tamil original version with English subtitles

10:00 pm american independents
ONCE WERE BROTHERS: ROBBIE ROBERTSON AND THE BAND

by Daniel Roher
Canada/United States 2019 100 min English original version

sat 11/21/2020

03:00 pm international
EINE TOTAL NORMALE FAMILIE [EN HELT ALMINDELIG FAMILIE]

by Malou Reymann
Denmark 2020 93 min Danish original version with German subtitles

05:15 pm made in germany
WALCHENSEE FOREVER

by Janna Ji Wonders
Germany 2020 110 min German and English original version with English subtitles

08:00 pm international
BACK HOME [REVENIR]

by Jessica Palud
France 2019 77 min Original version with German and English subtitles

10:00 pm international
SAVAGE STATE [L’ÉTAT SAUVAGE]

by David Perrault
France/Canada 2019 118 min French and English original version with English subtitles

sun 11/22/2020

12:00 noon focus italy
CAMORRA (A STORY OF STREETS, WOMAN AND CRIME) [UN COMPLICATO INTRIGO DI DONNE, VICOLI E DELITTI]
by Lina Wertmüller
Italy/United States 1985 105 min Italian original version with German and French subtitles
03:00 pm competitions
GERMAN SHORT FILM COMPETITION
06:00 pm competitions
GERMAN SHORT FILM COMPETITION